Further thoughts on self-isolating, shielding and the Work Allowance.

We’ve already looked at UC Schedule 8, paragraph 3, which seems to me to allow Limited Capability for Work for those self-isolating and therefore the Work Allowance for at least one Assessment Period.  But what about paragraph 4 for those shielding?  Paragraph 4, which we use all the time states:

4.—(1) The claimant is suffering from a specific illness, disease or disablement by reason of which there would be a substantial risk to the physical or mental health of any person were the claimant found not to have limited capability for work.

Surely people of working age who are shielding are doing so because they are suffering from a specific illness, disease or disablement by reason of which there would be a substantial risk to the physical or mental health of any person (i.e. themselves) were they to be found capable of work?
.
So shouldn’t they too be considered as having limited capability for work and be able to access the Work Allowance from Day 1?
http://dlvr.it/RXvDgt

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


css.php